Arthur C. Clarke Award-Winning Books: Honored Classics and Hidden Gems

These decorated titles deserve your attention. 

Arthur C. Clarke Award
    camera-icon
  • Photo Credit: Photoshop / Unsplash / mymind

1987 Award

handmaids-tale-margaret-atwood-dystopian-books

The Handmaid's Tale

By Margaret Atwood

1988 Award

Drowning Towers

Drowning Towers/The Sea and Summer

By George Turner

1989 Award

Unquenchable Fire

Unquenchable Fire

By Rachel Pollack

1990 Award

The Child Garden

The Child Garden

By Geoff Ryman

1991 Award

Take Back Plenty

Take Back Plenty

By Colin Greenland

1992 Award

cyberpunk books Synners Pat Cadigan

Synners

By Pat Cadigan

1993 Award

marge_piercy

He, She and It/Body of Glass

By Marge Piercy

1994 Award

Vurt

Vurt

By Jeff Noon

1995 Award

1996 Award

Fairyland

Fairyland

By Paul McAuley

1997 Award

The Calcutta Chromosome

The Calcutta Chromosome

By Amitav Ghosh

1998 Award

the sparrow

The Sparrow

By Mary Doria Russell

1999 Award

Dreaming in Smoke

Dreaming in Smoke

By Tricia Sullivan

2000 Award

Distraction

Distraction

By Bruce Sterling

2001 Award

steampunk books

Perdido Street Station

By China Miéville

2002 Award

Bold As Love

Bold as Love

By Gwyneth Jones

2003 Award

The Separation

The Separation

By Christopher Priest

2004 Award

Quicksilver Neal Stephenson

Quicksilver

By Neal Stephenson

2005 Award

Iron Council

Iron Council

By China Mieville

2006 Award

2007 Award

Nova Swing

Nova Swing

By M. John Harrison

2008 Award

Thirteen

Black Man/Thirteen

By Richard K. Morgan

2009 Award

Song of Time

Song of Time

By Ian R. MacLeod

2010 Award

the city and the city

The City and the City

By China Mieville

2011 Award

Zoo City

Zoo City

By Lauren Beukes

2012 Award

The Testament of Jessie Lamb

The Testament of Jessie Lamb

By Jane Rogers

2013 Award

Dark Eden

Dark Eden

By Chris Beckett

2014 Award

best science fiction books

Ancillary Justice

By Ann Leckie

2015 Award

Station Eleven Emily St. John Mandel

Station Eleven

By Emily St. John Mandel

2016 Award

Children of Time

Children of Time

By Adrian Tchaikovsky

2017 Award

literary fiction

The Underground Railroad

By Colson Whitehead

2018 Award

Dreams Before the Start of Time

Dreams Before the Start of Time

By Anne Charnock

2019 Award

Rosewater Tade Thompson

Rosewater

By Tade Thompson

2020 Award

The Old Drift

The Old Drift

By Namwali Serpell

2021 Award

The Animals in That Country

The Animals in That Country

By Laura Jean McKay