• search-icon

The Results Are In: 2017 Hugo Award Winners

Women swept almost every category at the ceremony held during Worldcon 75.

On Friday, August 11, the winners of the 2017 Hugo Awards were announced at a ceremony that took place during Worldcon 75 in Helsinki, Finland. The Hugo Awards have been presented every year since 1953 and honor achievements in science fiction and fantasy from the previous year. Notably, female authors took home almost all the major awards—a stark difference from 2015. For that year's awards, a group called the "Sad Puppies" controversially pushed their own nominees onto the ballot.

Taking home the top prize for Best Novel is N.K. Jemisin and her book The Obelisk Gate. This is Jemisin's second Hugo Award. The author took home the award for Best Novel in 2016 for her bestselling book The Fifth Season—making her the first black writer to win an award in that category. 

Check out the rest of the this year's winners below! 

Best Novel

Winner: The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin

The Obelisk Gate

By N. K. Jemisin

Nominees: 

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers
  • Death’s End, by Cixin Liu
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer

Best Novella

Winner: Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire

Every Heart a Doorway

By Seanan McGuire

Nominees: 

  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • Penric and the Shaman, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • This Census-Taker, by China Miéville

Best Novelette

Winner: “The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon

Nominees: 

  • Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex, by Stix Hiscock
  • The Art of Space Travel, by Nina Allan
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, by Fran Wilde
  • Touring with the Alien, by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay, by Alyssa Wong

Best Short Story

Winner: “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)

The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales

By Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe

Nominees: 

  • The City Born Great, by N. K. Jemisin
  • A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers, by Alyssa Wong
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies, by Brooke Bolander
  • That Game We Played During the War, by Carrie Vaughn
  • An Unimaginable Light, by John C. Wright

Best Related Work

Winner: Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin 

Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016

By Ursula K. Le Guin

Nominees: 

  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley
  • The Princess Diarist, by Carrie Fisher
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Women of Harry Potter” posts, by Sarah Gailey

Best Graphic Story

Winner: Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda 

Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening

By Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda

Nominees: 

  • Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze
  • Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa
  • Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks
  • The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Winner: Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve

Nominees: 

  • Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller
  • Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi
  • Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Stranger Things, season 1, created by the Duffer Brothers

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Winner: The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough

Nominees: 

  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero,” written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender
  • Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping

Best Editor, Short Form

Winner: Ellen Datlow

Nominees: 

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

Winner: Liz Gorinsky

Nominees: 

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Want more sci-fi and fantasy awards? Sign up for The Portalist's newsletter and get stellar stories delivered straight to your inbox.

Best Professional Artist

Winner: Julie Dillon

Nominees: 

  • Galen Dara
  • Chris McGrath
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

Winner: Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Nominees: 

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
  • GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

Best Fanzine

Winner: "Lady Business", edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan

Nominees: 

  • “Castalia House Blog,” edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Journey Planet,” edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
  • “nerds of a feather, flock together,” edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • “Rocket Stack Rank,” edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • “SF Bluestocking,” edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

Winner: Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

Nominees:

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist 

Best Fan Writer

Winner: Abigail Nussbaum

Nominees: 

  • Mike Glyer
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • Foz Meadows
  • Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist

Winner: Elizabeth Leggett

Nominees: 

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Best Series

Winner: The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold

Falling Free (The Vorkosigan Saga Book 1)

By Lois McMaster Bujold

Nominees: 

  • The Craft Sequence, by Max Gladstone
  • The Expanse, by James S.A. Corey
  • The October Daye Books, by Seanan McGuire
  • The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series, by Ben Aaronovitch
  • The Temeraire series, by Naomi Novik

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Note: This award is not a Hugo Award, but presented alongside the Hugos.

Winner: Ada Palmer

Nominees: 

  • Sarah Gailey
  • J. Mulrooney
  • Malka Older
  • Laurie Penny
  • Kelly Robson

Want more sci-fi and fantasy awards? Sign up for The Portalist's newsletter and get stellar stories delivered straight to your inbox.

This post is sponsored by Open Road Media. Thank you for supporting our partners, who make it possible for The Portalist to continue publishing the sci-fi and fantasy stories you love.

Featured photo of N.K. Jemisin: Wikipedia 

Published on 11 Aug 2017

scroll up